39 STATE GOVERNORS
Dewey Follett Bartlett Marietta Ohio
Mordecai Bartley Fayette Cty PA
Thomas W Bartley Jefferson County Ohio
Arthur Ingram Boreman Waynesburg PA
John Brough Marietta Ohio
Alfred Eastlake Driscoll Pittsburgh PA
James H Duff PA Carnegie PA
John S Fisher Indiana PA
Thomas Ford Uniontown PA
John White Geary Mt Pleasant PA
William Ellsworth Glasscock Monongalia WVa
Nancy Putnam Hollister Marietta Ohio
William Miller Jenkins Ohio
William Freame Johnson Greensburg PA
John Henry Kinkead Smithfield PA
Alfred Alf Mossman Landon Marietta Ohio
Dr. William Carr Lane Fayette County PA
David Leo Lawrence Pittsburgh PA
Joe Manchin III Farmington WVa
Ernest Whitworth Marland Pittsburgh PA
Edward Martin 10 Miile Run PA
Robert Martin Frankfort Springs PA
Edward Moody McCook Steubenville Ohio
Arch Alfred Moore Jr, Glendale WVa
C. William O'Neill Marietta Ohio
Francis Pierpont Monongalia WVa
Thomas Joseph Ridge Munhall PA
Raymond P Shafer New Castle PA
Wilson Shannon St Clairsville Ohio
George Laird Shoup Kittanning PA
John K Tener Charleroi PA
Meldrim Thomson Pittsburgh PA
Richard Lewis Thornburg Pittsburgh PA
David Tod Youngstown Ohio
Cecil Underwood Josephs Mills WVa.
Joseph Vance Catfish / Washington Pa
Tom Vilsack Pittsburgh PA
George White Titusville PA
John Jacob Cornwell Pennsboro WVa
GOVERNMENT LEADERS
Jay H Feldstein Chairman of PA Lottery Commission Butler PA
Leonard A Green Commissioner PA FIsh and Boat
MILITARY\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\
ADMIRALS
John Carson Febiger
Jonathan W Greenert Butler PA
Chuck Kubic Greensburg PA
Michael Angelo Musmanno Stowe Township PA
Robert Edwin Peary Cresson PA
Felix Budwell Stump Parkersburg WVa
ASTRONAUTS
Jerome III Jay Apt East End PA
Edward Michael Fincke Emsworth PA
Stephen N Frick Gibsonia PA
Terry Jonathan Hart Mt Lebanon PA
James Benson Irwin Beechview PA
ATOMIC BOMBING
Edward K Buckley Nagsaki Lisbon Ohio
BRONZE STAR #
Abie Abraham Lyndora PA
George M Aiken 7 Greentree PA
Donald Eugene Crooks Clarion PA
Albert "Al" Eger 6
Anthony J Forte Verona PA
Richard E Givens Pittsburgh PA
Leo Mosi 4
Robert M O'Hara
Will Rahizer Jr. 5 Evans City PA
Jason A Shaffer Derry PA
Eugene "Gene" Smith Bellevue PA
Michael Strank Franklin PA
Michael J. Zdrojewski Brentwood PA
CONGRESSIONAL GOLD MEDAL
John Maceo Watson Jr. Keystone WVa
154 CONGRESSIONAL MEDAL OF HONOR AWARDEES
Elliott Alexander Wheeling WVa
Thomas R Anderson Scenery Hill PA
George C. Axtell
Jesse T Barrick Columbiana Ohio
Bernard P Bell Point Pleasant WVa
Thomas W Bennett Morgantown WVa
Daniel Bishop Wheeling WVa
Robert Blume Pittsburgh PA
Hugh P Boone
Richard Boury Monroe Ohio
Felix Brannigan
Lewis Brest
James H. Bronson IndianaCounty PA
Jeremiah Z Brown New Bethlehem PA
Uriah H Brown Washington Cty PA
William Campbell New Philadelphia Ohio
Henry Capehart Johnstown PA
Charles E.Capehart Conemaugh Twp PA
Casper Carlislie Mt Lebanon PA
William J. Carson Washington Cty PA
Joseph B Chambers
William A Clark PA
Michael Corcoran Wheeling WVa
Robert Mitchell Cox Guernsey Cty Ohio
Benjamin C Criswell Moundsville WVa
Francis M Cunningham Ohiopyle PA
James Smith Cunningham Washington Cty PA
Josiah M Curtis West Liberty WVa
Lt Thomas Ward Custer 2 Medals New Rumley Ohio
Joseph Davis East Palestine Ohio
Hiram A DeLavie Stark Cty Ohio
Reginald Benjamin Desiderio Clairton PA
Ralph Ellis Dias
Billy Dixon Ohio County WVa
John Donaldson
Henry C Drexler
James R Durham Clarksburg WVa
John W Dutko
John N Eckes Weston WVa
Nathan Huntley Edgerton Barnesville Ohio
Horace Ellis Mercer Cty PA
Michael J Estocin Turtle Creek PA
John C Ewing
Mosheim Feaster Shellsburg PA
John H Fisher Monmouth Cty
Henry Fox Trumbull Cty Ohio
Leonard A Funk Jr.
Louis Gedeon
John Gertsch
Joseph Gion
Albert Glavinski
James A. Graham Wilkinsburg PA
Abraham Greenawalt Salem Ohio
Newton H Hall Brimfield Ohio
Robert Willard Hartsock Fairmont WVa
Raymond Harvey Ford City PA
Martin Jones Hawkins Mercer Cty PA
John H Hays Jefferson Ohio
Henry Casey New Geneva
Francis J Herron
Charles Higby
James Madison Hill Washington Cty PA
Michael Himmelsback
Theodore Hyatt PA
Ruel M Johnson Harbor Creek PA
Sam Johnson
David H Johnston Indiana Cty PA
Thomas Herbert Joseph WVa
Gus Kefurt Greenville PA
John Doran Kelly Youngstown Ohio
Alexander Kelly
Charles E. "Commando" Kelly PittsburghPA
John D Kelly
James Kephart Venango Cty PA
Thomas R. Kerr
John M Kindig
John A Kirkwood Pittsburgh PA
Donald R Lobaugh
John Alexander Logan Jr. Youngstown Ohio
Cyprus Benson Lower
Gottlieb Luty Walter
Joseph Marm, Jr.
Milton Mathews
Archibald Mathies
William C May
Joseph McCauslin
Samuel McConnell Belmont Ohio
Ross McGinnnis 2008 Shippenville PA
Wilson McGonagle Cadiz Ohio
George G McMurtry Pittsburgh PA
Walter McWhorter Clarksburg WVa
Henry W.B. Mechling
James K. Merrifield Hyde Park Pa
James I Mestrovitch
John W Minick
Theodore Mitchell
George G Moore Tyler Cty WVa
Sterling Morelock
Jerome Morford Mercer Cty PA
William D. Morgan
Francis Morrison
Melvin Earl Newlin Wellsville Ohio
Michael J Novosel Etna PA
Charles Oliver
Robert L Orr
Mitchell Paige Charleroi PA
Alfred F Pearson
James Kastor Peirsol Beaver County PA
Orlando Henderson Petty Harrison Ohio
Franklin J Phillips
John S Pinder
James Pipes
A William Pittinger Steubenville Ohio
William Port
Donn F Porter Sewickley PA
William Prom
George Ramer
William Reed Union County PA
Charles A Reeder Shinnston WVa
Louis Renninger East Liverpool Ohio
Archibald Rowland Jr
James A Schoonmaker
Robert Semple
Emisire Shahan Clarksburg WVa
Charles Shambaugh
John Shanes Monongalia Cty WVa
Levi Shoemaker Clarksburg WVa
William Shomo Jeannette PA
Randall Shughart
Edward Silk
Henry C. Slusher
Reuben S. Smalley Washington Cty PA
Michael Sowers
William H Surles Steubenville Ohio
Charles Alexander Swan Green Cty PA
Joseph H Thompson
Peter Thompson
Jacob Trautman
Thomas J Ward Romney WVa
Henry Clay Warfel Mill Creek PA
Henry Wilkens
Walter J Will Pittsburgh, PA
Walter S Will
Herschel Woodrow Williams Fairmont WVa
Benjamin Wilson Pittsburgh PA
Alfred Wilson
David Francis Winder Edinboro PA
Daniel A Woods Wheeling WVa
Joseph Wortick (Wertick) Fayette Cty PA
Michael J Wovosel
Jacob F. Yeager New Texas PA
Andrew J Young Greene County PA
AIR MEDALS
Wallace B McGaughey
128 DISTINGUISHED FLYING CROSS
James H. Amick
Raphael Anthony
Richard Ascenzi
Norman Baker
William Bickel
Thomas Bird
Leroy H Bloom
William H Bortz Jr.
Joseph Breslove
Edward G Brophy
Phillip Burda
Joseph Burdis Jr.
Robert Burns
William Carter
David W Cole J
acob Coleman
Samuel Collier
Glenn T Conner
John Cook
Harry Crabbe
Ralph T Danielson
W.M. Dempsey
Elmer A Diethorn
Joseph James Dimel 2 X DFC
James E Doerr
Raymond Edinger
George S Faith
Clifford G Fisher 2 X DFC
George P Fisher
James Fisher
Kenneth Forsyth
William Frankovich
George E. Fraudin
Charles Garnham
Lynn R Gerberding
John Giarusso
Richard E Givens
DeSales John Guido
George Halliwell
Charles Hayes
Christian Herron
Robert W. Hockelberg
John E Hockenberger
Gerald R Johnson
Livingstone Johnson
Robert C. Johnson
John J. Kavanaugh
Kenneth G. Keisel
Robert Kessler
Arthur Kiefer
Leo R Kimball
Edward H Kirsch
James N Kokales
Marvin Morris
Kramer Douglas Krezan
Joseph Kristufek
John Labuskes
William Lancaster
Alexander G Lee
John Lipovsik
Joseph Lubas
Charles Henry MacDonald
John Madrishin
Joseph H. Malek III
Donald Marshall
Harold F Mason
George Maund Jr.
Gen Keith Barr McCutcheon
Wallace B McGaughey DFC & 5 Air Medals
George McGregor
David R McNeilly
Frank H McQuaid
Raymond Milakovic
Oscar Miller
William W Moreland
John Morgan
Franklin M Moses
James Murray Magee
Naffah Richard Nicholls
William Noel
Eugene Novak
Robert M O'Hara
John P O'Hara
Gene O'Malley
John Opeka Jr.
Andrew T Panchura
Joseph Papst
Edmund K Parenti
William Price
Melvin Rapport
James Regan
Bruno Riccardi
Glen H Rojohn
Louis Rusiski
Clifford J Ryland Jr.
Edwin A Scheiderlein
Robert Schmidt
Jerome G. Schweickert
George Seftick
William Shomo
Murray J Shubin
Albert Simkunas
Henry G Simon
Walter Sobczak
John Somma
William C. Sommer Jr.
Frank E Spreha
Nicholas Stabile
Norman J Stein
Michael E. Stephan
Robert W Strang
Harry J Sullivan
James John Sullivan, Jr.
Phillip J Sweeney
Leonard Tabish
Charles W Tate
Boyd D. "Buzz" Wagner
Frederick Watson
Nestor Werkstein
Norman J. Wernert
Donald E. West
Donald Williams
Theodore Winowitch
Quentin J Yeckley
Ralph Yothers
Ronald B. Yuss
Carl J Zajicek
64 DISTINGUISHED SERVICE CROSS
Hugh Abercrombie
Frank E Andrea
Clyde J Beers
Joseph Bennett
Cedric Benz
Stanley Bevan
Carmine Botti
Hugh F Brennen
Robert Brown
Robert S Cain
Thomas J Cavanaugh
Angelo Cestoni
Charles C Conaty
Allan S Dayton
Walter R Flannery
Thomas Gavin
Fred Grossi
Sidney Hantman
John Hassan
Christian Herron
Allen W Hervey
Michael Hritsik
Harry R Imhof
Charles Links
Joseph Kaper
Robert P.Kaufman
John J Kennedy
George D Klier
Nicholas Krayer
Abe Levinson
Morrison F Lewis
Edmund W Lynch
Edwin MacBeth
George Mamula
Harry Mates
Phillip Maurer
Frederick W McClemens
James L McInerney
Dan McSweeney
Joseph Merisko
James D Moore
John P Morris
Daniel L. O'Neill
Ralph E Ord
Donald Orsini
Raymond F Peacock
Edward Puchejda
Raymond C. Rowbotten
Sam Saplio
Albert Schad
John H Schenkel
Ignazio Scialabba
Andrew Sosnak
Jack Starkey
Lawrence Sweeney
Joseph Terry
George M Thompson
John W Thomson
Robert Tonsetic
Jack Underwood
Logan Weston
Elmer Winters
Robert G Woodside
Elmer Zeiler
LEWIS & CLARK EXPLORERS
John Booley Pgh
John Colter Patrick Gass
George Gibson Mercer County
George Shannon
8 FLYING ACES
Louis Bennett Weston WVa.
William R Guyton Bellevue PA
Gerald R Johnson Kenmore Ohio
Charles Henry MacDonald DuBois PA
William Shomo Jeannette PA
Boyd D "Buzz" Wagner Emeigh PA
Calvin Charles Wire Pittsburgh PA
33 GENERALS
Earl E Anderson Morgantown WVa
George C. Axtell
Absolom Baird
Robert W Bazley Brentwood PA
Charles Francis Bishop Wheeling WVa
Gen Henry L Burnett Youngstown Ohio
John K Cullen
George Armstrong Custer New Rumley Ohio
Isaac H Duval Brooke County WVa
Ephraim Ralph Eckley Mt Pleasant Ohio
Pete Frank Kendall Everest Jr. Fairmont WVa
Claire Garrecht Pittsburgh PA
John White Geary Mt Pleasant PA
Benjamin Henry Grierson Pittsburgh PA
Michael Vincent Hayden Northside PA
Alexander Hays
Thomas Jonathan "Stonewall" Jackson Clarksburg WVa
William Lowther Jackson Clarksburg WVa
William Larimer Jr Pittsburgh PA
Robert M Marquette Jr. East Liverpool Ohio
George Catlett Marshall Uniontown PA
John McCausland
Anson George McCook Steubenville Ohio
Edward Moody McCook Steubenville Ohio
Edwin Stanton McCook Steubenville Ohio
Keith Barr McCutcheon East Liverpool Ohio
James Scott Negley
John Neville
Benjamin Franklin Potts Carrollton Ohio
Jesse Lee Reno Wheeling WVa
Thomas A. Rowley
John F Sievertson Glendale WVa
Mele "Mel" Vojvodich Steubenville Ohio
MAJORS
William Joshia Crow Uniontown PA
Teresa James
11 NAVY CROSS
Robert Beatty
Joseph Breslove
Walter E Burak
John Dawson
Alan Hirshberg
Clement Johnston
William Keys
Anthony Morrison
Daniel Murphy
Thomas Parian
Frank Wright
253 SILVER STAR
Abie Abraham Lyndora PA
John B. Adamczyk
Edward Adlesic
George Allison Jr.
Robert W Armbrust Pittsburgh PA
Charles E Ashton
Robert Bahl
Donald Bailey
John Balkovitz
James Banner
James Banze
Albert J Baraniak
Jack E Barr
James A Barrett
Russell J. Bateman Jr.
Franklin O Berkhouse
Andrew Beveridge
William John Beynon
John F Blaskovich
Robert Allen Bock
Stevon a Booker
Anthony N Borelli
Charles Boros
Herbert Bothwell
James A Boumbouras
John Brick
Byron K Brooks
Wiliam G Brown Jr.
Emil Brunk
Elmer E Buban
Benjamin Carb
Jack Carletto
Dennis Carr
John R Carroll
Edgar Castle
Mauro Cautela
Ernest T Ceraso
Raymond F Clougherty
Frank Colarusso
Albert Colletto
John Collins
Joseph Columbus
William Congalton
James P Connors
Michael R Conroy
Edward A Conway
Joseph Cortese
Martin F Costa
Earl S Crawford
Phillip Cristina
James Cryster
Edward M. Culligan
Lawrence D David
Kenneth H Davidson
Michael Dawinda
Charles Allen Dear
Joseph DeMarco
Cecil A Demutis
Earl Diehl
Anthony V Digiorgi
Theodore Ditchko
Raymond Dittler
Daniel C Diven
Edward E Dobrowolski
James C Doloughty
Robert Doering
Andrew S Dudik
Michael Eannarino
James E Elias
Michael Elias
Gustav F Erickson
William Evans Beaver Falls PA
Jason Fetty Silver Star Parkersburg WVa
David Finnegan
William Fishinger
Thomas Fitzgerald
Sidney Flam
James Flannery
John M Fowler
William Francis
Leon Frank
William Frey
Charles Garnham
Vincent a Geiger
Joseph T George
John Gilboux
George H Gleeson
Charles J Gloeckl
Harry Goldberg
George A Gregoric
Anthony a Grodeck
William L Gubanic
David Guerrieri
Robert Hamorsky
Paul Hanas
James D Hart
Howard E Hartranft, Jr.
John Heath
David Hensel
Frank Hepler
John S Hildebrand
Edward W Hoffman
John E. Housley
William Robert Hutchinson
Joseph R Ieraci
Howard S Jacob
Edward J Jadlowiec
Donald Jakovac
John R Jasak
Charles Jenkins
Robert R Johnson
James jordan
Edward C Josefczyk
Michael Joyce
George J Kaminski
Charles Karnack
Frank J Karpinski
David R Kasun
Robert Kessler
William Keys
Richard P Killmeyer
William D Kinter
Raymond J Kleppick
Michael Konyk
Thomas J Korenich
Jacob A Korn, Jr.
Vincent A Krepps
Charles Krul Swissvale PA
Joseph Kubba
Jean E LaPlace X 2 Silver Stars
Frank Laten
Anthony Lederer
Mark A Leive
Wiliam Lober
J.E. Logan
Robert Dithridge Ludwig
Joseph Lukasiewicz
Santo LuQuatra
Albert Machajewski
Paul L Mang
John Marek
Edward Massung
William Matthews
Robert Matthews
Robert J. Matthews
Stanley Mayhall
Augustus J McDonough
James S. McDowell
Jack McGavern
Raymond McGill
Ross McGinnis Knox PA
John McGough
Robert McGregor
James J Mcharg
James T McKeever
James McPoland
Richard W McVay
Michael Mesiarik
James Metzler
John Meyers
Norman Miller
Thomas Miller
Walter Lawrence Miller X 2 Silver stars
Joseph Milligan
Harry B Milne
Charles J Minnicks
Frank Mino
John Molenick
Paul S Mooney
Frank J Moran
Michael Morch
Frank P Morelli
Wilbert Moretsky
Allen I Moses
Robert Moses
Wesley Moyle
Robert J Murtha
George H Muse
Donald F. Neff
Richard Nicholls
Joseph Nichols
Stanislaw Norkevicus
Robert O'Conner
Anthony Onorato
John D Osterholt, Jr.
Stanley Ostrow
Thomas O'Toole
Frank A Palaysa
Louis Perry
James Petergal
Wilfred Pogachnick
Michael Popko
George L Potts
Benjamin C Praeger
Paul L Pyeritz
Gary Radford
Charles Leroy Raiford
Russell W Richert
Robert Ringler
Paul Riper
George Rose
Peter J Rota
Joseph Rudolph
Edward Ruscitti
Russel J Saar
Francis R Sabol
Frederick Sargent
Edward Schang
Vinture Sciarretti
George H Scott
Tomas Shanahan
Joseph A Shields
Thomas A. Shipe
William Shomo
Michael Sims
Cyrille Singleton
John M Smolak
John F Sobocinsci
Donald T Speicher
Lawrence Stack
William Stampahar
Charles G Stilley
Walter G. Stockdale
John A Storm
John G Stupar
Jack H Stype
Richard Svitek
John C Tokarcik
Michael T Tomasko
Victor J Tomsko
George J Torbic
Walter Trbovich
Frederick Tregaskes
John F Tuchnowski
Michael Urban Jr.
James Van Riper
Edward P Vickless
Richard Vogel
Thomas M Wagner
Nelson M Waldron
Joseph E Walkney
Regis P Walsh
Clarence P Walter
Stanley Wasik
Harry D Weiland
Logan Weston
Joseph E Wirth
Peter Wolff
Lenard Wolper
George C. Yates
Luis W Yochum
Charles Allen Yoder
Leonard Zankel
Sigmund Zelczak
William Zepp
THUNDERBIRDS
David Nick Hauck Mingo Junction Ohio
63 TUSKEGEE AIRMEN
Tuskegee Airman /992 who never lost a bomber in >3000 missions shot down or destroyed 256 enemy planes
Jim Addison Sewickley PA
Willam H Bailey Pittsburgh PA
George C Bolden Pittsburgh PA
Curtis Branch Sewickley PA
Milton R Brooks Glassport PA
William G Carter Pittsburgh PA
Matthew J Corbin Pittsburgh PA
William Curtis Jr. Sewickley PA
Claude C Davis Pittsburgh PA
Jerome T Edwards Steubernvile Ohio
John E Edwards Steubernvile Ohio
William Gilliam Sewickley PA
Robert M Glass Pittsburgh PA
Cornelius P Gould Jr. Pittsburgh PA
George B Greenlee, Jr. Pittsburgh PA
Frank Hailstock Jr. Sewickley PA
Edward Harris Pittsburgh PA
Mitchell Higginbotham Sewickley PA
Robert Higginbotham Sewickley PA
William Holton Johnstown PA
Frank A Jackson Youngstown Ohio
Robert M Johnson Pittsburgh PA
William A Johnston, Jr. Sewickley PA
Theodore O Mason Cadiz Ohio
William B Morgan Yukon PA
Robert H Nelson Pittsburgh PA
George J Parker Youngstown Ohio
Roscoe C Perkins, Jr. Cannonsburg PA
Mexion O Prewitt East Berkley WVa
John A Rector Pittsburgh PA
George Spencer Roberts Fairmount WVa
William A Rucker Washington PA
Charles W Tate Pittsburgh PA
Elmer W Taylor Pittsburgh PA
William A Tyler, Jr. Pittsburgh PA
James T Wiley Pittsburgh PA
Carl J Woods Mars PA
James W Wright, Jr. Pittsburgh PA